* WINNER AWARDS - JANUARY 2021 *

 

Cannes World Film Festival Awards

* WINNERS *

* BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE FILM *

Best Narrative Feature Film.png

IN THE NAME OF THE SON

BY: L. JEONG-GOOK

(SOUTH-KOREA)

* BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM *

Best Narrative Short Film.png

60 WATT

BY: DAVID CAREY

(UNITED STATES)

* HONORABLE MENTION *

FALSE TEETH

BY: LEE GONI, MUNI BONG SEOB

(SOUTH KOREA)

* BEST SUPER SHORT FILM *

Best Super Short Film.png

PAS ASSEZ BELLE

BY: JUL & GIL

(FRANCE)

* BEST ADVENTURE/SUPERHERO FILM *

Best Adventure Superhero.png

ULTERIOR

BY: TY HUNT

(UNITED STATES)

* BEST ANIMATION FILM *

Best Animation Film.png

FOWL CROSSING

BY: NANCY SNIPPER

(UNITED STATES)

* BEST BIOGRAPHICAL/HISTORICAL FILM *

Best Biographical Historical.png

ROE V. WADE

BY: NICK LOEB, CATHY ALLYN

(UNITED STATES)

* HONORABLE MENTION *

THE GALLIC PACT

BY: SÉBASTIEN DUHEM

(FRANCE)

* BEST COMEDY *

Best Comedy.png

DAYBREAK

BY: ERIC WHITTEN

(UNITED STATES)

* BEST DOCUMENTARY *

Best Documentary.png

UNDER THREAT

BY: EWA STANKIEWICZ

(POLAND)

* HONORABLE MENTION *

WHEN TITANS CLASH: PRIDE AND SHAME

BY: PEARL FORSS

(SINGAPORE)

* BEST DRAMA FILM *

Best Drama Film.png

846

BY: CHARLES .ANDREWS

(UNITED STATES)

* BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM *

Best Experimental.png

DEVORER PANAME

BY: SIMON PARAIRE

(FRANCE)

* BEST FAMILY/CHILDREN FILM *

Best Family Children.png

THE RACE

BY: CAROLINA STEVENS, MICHAEL EVERETT

(UNITED STATES)

* BEST  FANTASY FILM *

Best Family Children.png

THE RACE

BY: CAROLINA STEVENS, MICHAEL EVERETT

(UNITED STATES)

* BEST  FOREIGN FILM *

Best Foreign Film.png

ROBOT REPAIRBOY

BY: JUKOH TANAKA

(JAPAN)

* BEST HUMAN RIGHTS *

Best Human Rights.png

ENEMY OF THE STATE

BY: N.HAMEON, S.KEANE,

M. TORAN

(UNITED KINGDOM)

* HONORABLE MENTION *

CHRONICLES OF HER

BY: BY: T. ABOUELHASSAN,

M.KHALED, R.MEJDI,

E.NAJJAR, F.SHAER

(JORDAN)

* BEST INDIE *

Best Indie.png

POSTINGS

BY: LINA SCHMEINK,

(GERMANY)

* BEST INSPIRATIONAL *

Best Inspirational.png

COERCION

BY: C.ELLIOTT, N.JOHNSON

(UNITED STATES)

* BEST LGBTQ *

Best LGBTQ.png

DAYBREAK

BY: ERIC WHITTEN

(UNITED STATES)

* HONORABLE MENTION *

ESCAPE FROM A GOOD PRISON

BY: ERIK JASAŇ 

(SLOVAKIA)

* BEST MOBILE PHONE SHORT *

Best Mobile Phone Short Film.png

HARRIET: THE BLACK SWAN IN THE YEAR OF COVID-19

BY: KLAIR ETHRIDGE

(UNITED STATES)

* BEST MUSICAL/DANCE *

Best Musical Dance.png

ALEPH

BY: JOAO BUTOH

(BRAZIL)

* BEST MUSIC VIDEO *

BEST STUDENT FILM

Best Music Video.png

THE TROUBLE WITH ANGELS

BY: SAM CHEGINI

(IRAN)

* HONORABLE MENTION *

DIAMONDS - TIMMY TRUMPET

BY: SHAUN DAVID BARKER 

(AUSTRALIA)

* BEST NATURE/WILDLIFE *

Best Nature Wildlife.png

AFTER THE WILDFIRES

BY: CIAM O'CLEARY

(AUSTRALIA)

* BEST STUDENT FILM *

Best Student Film.png

KÓNÁÁHOOT’ÉHÉ

BY: LONNIE R. BEGAYE

(UNITED STATES)

* HONORABLE MENTION *

ARČA: A STORY IN COLOURS

BY: MAREKS KUZMINS

(UNITED KINGDOM)

* BEST SUPERNATURAL FILM *

Best Supernatural.png

ODDS

BY: EDWIN SCHAAP

(UNITED STATES)

* BEST THRILLER/SUSPENSE *

Best Thriller Suspense.png

ENIGMA - THE FALLEN ANGEL

BY: ABHAY THAKUR

(INDIA)

* BEST WEB/TV SERIES *

Best WebTVSeries.png

INCOMPLETENESS

BY: DAVID ASH

(UNITED STATES)

* ADDITIONAL  CATEGORIES *

* BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM *

* BEST ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM *

Best Actor in a Feature Film.png

MESHAUN LABRONE

FOR

SPOOK

(UNITED STATES)

* BEST ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM *

SUMMER CHILLIN' BRASÍLIA

BY: RICO FAISSOL

(BRAZIL)

* ADDITIONAL CATEGORIES *

Best Actor in a Short Film.png

MARC F. DURET

FOR

LINGO

BY: MARC F. DURET

(FRANCE)

* BEST ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM *

Best Actress in a Short Film.png

JESSICA BISHOP

FOR

COFFEE WITH EXES

BY: BRETT A. HART

(UNITED STATES)

* BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY *

Best Cinematography.png

GIULIO PIETROMARCHI

FOR

THE EVE 

(ITALY)

* HONORABLE MENTION *

WOH UMEED KI MANZIL

BY: MAHAM KHWAJA

(UNITED STATES)

* BEST COSTUME *

Best Costume.png

JOAO BUTOH

FOR

ALEPH

(BRAZIL)

* BEST DIRECTOR SHORT FILM *

Submit on FilmFreeway
FilmFreeway 
GOLD
Members receive a 10% discount on submissions
Best Director Short Film.png

LUCA MACHNICH

FOR

THE EVE

(ITALY)

* BEST DIRECTOR SUPER SHORT FILM *

Best Director Super Short Film.png

AKIL MCKENZIE

FOR

HISTORIANS 

(CANADA)

* BEST EDITING *

Best Editing.png

JESS KING

FOR

THE EVE

BY LUCA MACHNICH

(ITALY)

* BEST FEMALE DIRECTOR FEATURE FILM *

Best Female Director Feature Film.png

T.ABOUELHASSAN,

M.KHALED, R.MEJDI,

E.NAJJAR, F.SHAER

FOR

CHRONICLES OF HER

(JORDAN)

* BEST FEMALE DIRECTOR SHORT FILM *

Best Female Director Short Film.png

ANGIE ROWNTREE

FOR

MIRROR GAME

(UNITED STATES)

* BEST FEMALE DIRECTOR SUPER SHORT FILM *

Best Female Director Super Short Film.pn

MAHAM KHWAJA

FOR

WOH UMEED KI MANZIL

(UNITED STATES)

* BEST FIRST TIME FILMMAKER *

Best Best First Time Filmmaker.png

LUCA MACHNICH

FOR

THE EVE

(ITALY)

* HONORABLE MENTION *

QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS

BY: ALEXANDRA ALVAREZ

(UNITED STATES)

* BEST ORIGINAL STORY *

Best Original Story.png

KATE VOZELLA

FOR

MIA

(UNITED STATES)

* BEST PRODUCER *

Best Producer.png

LUCA MACHNICH

FOR

THE EVE 

(ITALY)

* BEST SOUND DESIGN *

Best Sound Design.png

LUCA MACHNICH

FOR

THE EVE 

(ITALY)

* BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM *

Best Young Actor in a Feature Film.png

RYUNOSUKE HASHINO

FOR

ROBOT REPAIRBOY

(UNITED KINGDOM)

* BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM *

Best Young Actor in a Short Film.png

VALERIO SANTOSUOSSO

FOR

THE EVE

(ITALY)

* BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM *

Best Young Actress in a Short Film.png

IMOGEN DANBURY

FOR

25% - A CONFESSION

(UNITED KINGDOM)

* * * * *

Submit on FilmFreeway
FilmFreeway 
GOLD
Members receive a 10% discount on submissions