* NOMINEE AWARDS - JANUARY 2021 *

* BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE FILM *

JAN 2021 - BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE NOMINE

IN THE NAME OF THE SON

BY: L. JEONG-GOOK

(SOUTH-KOREA)

LIGHT-YEAR

BY: H.TOGHIRI

(IRAN)

OUTLIER

BY: N.STRAYER

(UNITED STATES)

QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS

BY: A.ALVAREZ

(UNITED STATES)

* BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM *

Best Narrative ShortP1.png

60 WATT

BY: DAVID CAREY

(UNITED STATES)

FALSE TEETH

BY: LEE GONI, MUN BONG SEOB

(SOUTH KOREA)

PILLOW HEAD

BY: ANDREW MICHALSKI

(UNITED STATES)

Best Narrative ShortP2.png

THE EVE

BY: LUCA MACHNICH

(ITALY)

CHAMPION

BY: SYLVAIN BEGERT

(FRANCE)

AAKASHA VANI

BY: M.RAMASAMY

(INDIA)

* BEST SUPER SHORT FILM *

Best Super Short.png

PAS ASSEZ BELLE

BY: JUL & GIL

(FRANCE)

HOPE

BY: HARMEN VAN ANDEL

(CANADA)

DARK SIDE OF THE MOON

BY: AN SHU

(UNITED STATES)

* BEST ADVENTURE/SUPERHERO FILM *

Best Adveture Superhero.png

RIDE ALETSCH

BY: GÉRALDINE FASNACHT

(FRANCE)

ULTERIOR

BY: TY HUNT

(UNITED STATES)

* BEST BIOGRAPHICAL/HISTORICAL FILM *

Best Biographical Historical.png

THE ROMEY LYNCHINGS

BY: JOSH SABEY

(UNITED STATES)

THE GALLIC PACT

BY: SÉBASTIEN DUHEM

(FRANCE)

ROE V. WADE

BY: NICK LOEB, CATHY ALLYN

(UNITED STATES)

* BEST DOCUMENTARY *

Best Documentary.png

THE ROMEY LYNCHINGS

BY: JOSH SABEY

(UNITED STATES)

UNDER THREAT

BY: EWA STANKIEWICZ

(POLAND)

THE ONE AND ONLY

JEWISH MISS AMERICA

BY: N.STRAYER

(UNITED STATES)

WHEN TITANS CLASH:

PRIDE AND SHAME

BY: PEARL FORSS

(SINGAPORE)

* BEST DRAMA FILM *

Best Drama.png

846

BY: CHARLES .ANDREWS

(UNITED STATES)

SPOOK

BY: MESHAUN LABRONE,

NATHANIEL STARCK

(UNITED STATES)

ENIGMA - THE FALLEN ANGEL

BY: ABHAY THAKUR

(UNITED STATES)

* BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM *

Best Experimental.png

DEVORER PANAME

BY: SIMON PARAIRE

(FRANCE)

YOU ARE THE SEA, SEE?

BY: ABHAY THAKUR

(UNITED STATES)

* BEST HUMAN RIGHTS *

Best Human Rights.png

ENEMY OF THE STATE

BY: N.HAMEON, S.KEANE,

M. TORAN

(UNITED KINGDOM)

COERCION

BY: C.ELLIOTT,

N.JOHNSON

(UNITED STATES)

CHRONICLES OF HER

BY: T. ABOUELHASSAN,

M.KHALED, R.MEJDI,

E.NAJJAR, F.SHAER

(JORDAN)

* BEST INDIE *

Best Indie.png

BIGFOOT: THE CONSPIRACY

BY: CHRIS SIMOES

(UNITED STATES)

POSTINGS

BY: LINA SCHMEINK,

(GERMANY)

* BEST LGBTQ *

Best LGBTQ.png

DAYBREAK

BY: ERIC WHITTEN

(UNITED STATES)

ESCAPE FROM A GOOD PRISON

BY: ERIK JASAŇ

(SLOVAKIA)

* BEST MUSICAL/DANCE *

Best Musical_Dance.png

THE RACE

BY: CAROLINA STEVENS

MICHAEL EVERTT

(UNITED STATES)

ALEPH

BY: JOAO BUTOH

(BRAZIL)

HISTORIANS

BY: AKIL MCKENZIE

(CANADA)

* BEST MUSIC VIDEO *

Best Music Video.png

WOH UMEED KI MANZIL

BY: MAHAM KHWAJA

(UNITED STATES)

SHOJON - THEOREM

BY: CRAIG HEATHCOTE

(UNITED KINGDOM)

RED ROOM

BY: TIMEKEEPER MEDIA

(UNITED STATES)

BEST STUDENT FILM

ALEPH

BY: JOAO BUTOH

(BRAZIL)

Best Music Video2.png

DIAMONDS - TIMMY TRUMPET

BY: SHAUN DAVID BARKER

(AUSTRALIA)

THE TROUBLE WITH ANGELS

BY: SAM CHEGINI

(IRAN)

* BEST STUDENT FILM *

Best Student Film.png

YOU WILL PAY

BY: FATIMA ISSE

(UNITED KINGDOM)

KÓNÁÁHOOT’ÉHÉ

BY: LONNIE R. BEGAYE

(UNITED STATES)

WOODS IN THE RAIN

BY: JIM ZOU

(CHINA)

ARČA: A STORY IN COLOURS

BY: MAREKS KUZMINS

(UNITED KINGDOM)

* BEST SUPERNATURAL FILM *

Best Supernatural.png

MIRROR GAME

BY: ANGIE ROWNTREE

(UNITED STATES)

ODDS

BY: EDWIN SCHAAP

(UNITED STATES)

* BEST WEB/TV SERIES *

Best Web TV Series.png

INCOMPLETENESS

BY: DAVID ASH

(UNITED STATES)

SUMMER CHILLIN' BRASÍLIA

BY: RICO FAISSOL

(BRAZIL)

* ADDITIONAL  CATEGORIES *

* BEST ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM *

SUMMER CHILLIN' BRASÍLIA

BY: RICO FAISSOL

(BRAZIL)

* ADDITIONAL CATEGORIES *

Best Actor in a Short Film.png

MARC F. DURET

FOR

LINGO

BY: MARC F. DURET

(FRANCE)

B.NELSON JR

FOR

THE TALENTED TENTH

BY: B.GLOVER, B.NELSON JR

(UNITED STATES)

* BEST ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM *

Best Actress in a Short Film.png

KATE VOZELLA

FOR

MIA

BY: JAC FITZGERALD

(UNITED STATES)

JESSICA BISHOP

FOR

COFFEE WITH EXES

BY: BRETT A. HART

(UNITED STATES)

DANIELLA MICHIELI

FOR

WAITING FOR NICKO

BY: HOWARD PERRY

(UNITED KINGDOM)

* BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY *

Best Cinematography.png

MAHAM KHWAJA

FOR

WOH UMEED KI MANZIL

(UNITED STATES)

ALEXA SIMOES

FOR

BIGFOOT: 

THE CONSPIRACY

(UNITED STATES)

AKIL MCKENZIE

FOR

HISTORIANS 

(CANADA)

GIULIO PIETROMARCHI

FOR

THE EVE 

(ITALY)

* BEST DIRECTOR SHORT FILM *

Submit on FilmFreeway
FilmFreeway 
GOLD
Members receive a 10% discount on submissions
Best Director Short Film.png

ABHAY THAKUR

FOR

ENIGMA - THE FALLEN ANGEL

(INDIA)

BRETT A. HART

  FOR

COFFEE WITH EXES

(UNITED STATES)

C.ELLIOTT, N.JOHNSON

FOR

COERCION

(UNITED STATES)

LUCA MACHNICH

FOR

THE EVE

(ITALY)

* BEST DIRECTOR SUPER SHORT FILM *

Best Director Super Short Film.png

JUL & GIL

FOR

PAS ASSEZ BELLE 

(FRANCE)

AKIL MCKENZIE

FOR

HISTORIANS 

(CANADA)

* BEST EDITING *

Best Editing.png

JULIE CHILDS

FOR

WAITING FOR NICKO

BY HOWARD PERRY

(UNITED KINGDOM)

JESS KING

FOR

THE EVE

BY LUCA MACHNICH

(ITALY)

* BEST FEMALE DIRECTOR FEATURE FILM *

Best Female Director Feature Film.png

T.ABOUELHASSAN,

M.KHALED, R.MEJDI,

E.NAJJAR, F.SHAER

FOR

CHRONICLES OF HER

(JORDAN)

LISA SCHMEINK

FOR

POSTINGS

(GERMANY)

* BEST FEMALE DIRECTOR SHORT FILM *

Best Female Director Short Film.png

ANGIE ROWNTREE

FOR

MIRROR GAME

(UNITED STATES)

JAC FITZGERALD

FOR

MIA

(UNITED STATES)

FANG XITONG

FOR

THE MEMORY IN WIND

(CHINA)

* BEST FIRST TIME FILMMAKER *

Best First Time FilmmakerP1.png

CHARLES ANDREWS

FOR

846

(UNITED STATES)

NATE STRAYER

FOR

OUTLIER

(UNITED STATES)

LINA SCHMEINK

FOR

POSTINGS

(GERMANY)

Best First Time FilmmakerP2.png

SAUNAK MITRA

FOR

EXCHANGE OFFER

(INDIA)

LUCA MACHNICH

FOR

THE EVE

(ITALY)

ALEXA ALVAREZ

FOR

QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS

(UNITED STATES)

* BEST ORIGINAL STORY *

Best Original Story.png

846

BY CHARLES ANDREWS

(UNITED STATES)

MIA

BY KATE VOZELLA

(UNITED STATES)

KÓNÁÁHOOT’ÉHÉ

BY: LONNIE R. BEGAYE

(UNITED STATES)

* BEST PRODUCER *

Best Producer.png

CAROLINE TORTI, FABIO BURITICA

FOR

HISTORIANS 

(CANADA)

LUCA MACHNICH

FOR

THE EVE 

(ITALY)

* BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM *

GIULIO PIETROMARCHI FOR

THE EVE 

(ITALY)

Best Young Actress in a Short Film.png

IMOGEN DANBURY

FOR

25% - A CONFESSION

(UNITED KINGDOM)

EVELIN KOSTAVA

FOR

COERCION

(UNITED STATES)

* * * * *

Submit on FilmFreeway
FilmFreeway 
GOLD
Members receive a 10% discount on submissions